Telfast

£12.50£45.00

Telfast is the branded version of the active ingredient Fexofenadine which is a non-drowsy antihistamine which eases the symptoms of hay fever and other allergies.

Clear
Learn more about Telfast or ask our pharmacist
Categories: ,

What is Telfast?

 Telfast tablets contain the active ingredient fexofenadine hydrochloride, which is an antihistamine. Telfast 120mg tablets are used in adults and adolescents of 12 years and older to relieve allergy symptoms, such as: sneezing, itching, runny or blocked nose and itchy, red or watery eyes.  

How do you take Telfast?

You should always take Telfast tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are unsure, ask your doctor or use our free ask-a- pharmacist service before taking any tablets. 

Side effects of Telfast?

As with any form of medication, Telfast tablets have side effects. For a full list of side effects, please read the Patient Information Leaflet of Telfast.  Below are a few of the common side effects of taking Telfast tablets: 

  • Headache 
  • Drowsiness 
  • Feeling sick 
  • Dizziness 

For a full list of side effects, please read the Patient Information Leaflet of Telfast. 

Interactions with alcohol and food?

It is not recommended to combine alcohol and Fexofenadine. As fexofenadine is antihistamine it can have a potentially sedative effect, when combined with alcohol it can exacerbate side effects.  

The effects of Telfast are reduced if you drink apple or orange juice. 

Any interactions with other drugs?

It is recommended that Fexofenadine is not combined with any of these drugs: 

  • Dronedarone 
  • Iscorboxazid 
  • Phenelzine 
  • Tranylcypromine 
  • Velpatasvir 

Is there any reason why I would not be able to take Telfast?

If you suffer from  

  • Kidney or liver problems 
  • Have ever had heart disease 
  • Are elderly  

Then you should see your GP before starting the course of treatment. 

Why should I take Telfast?

As Fexofenadine is an antihistamine it significantly reduces the bodies reaction to substances it perceives as toxic. Fexofenadine is effective at reducing symptoms of allergies.

What's the difference between Fexofenadine and Telfast?

thing except Fexofenadine is cheaper as is not supplied by a brand. 

Additional information

Brand

Fexofenadine, Telfast (Fexofenadine)

Strength

120mg, 180mg

Quantity

30 Tablets, 60 Tablets, 90 Tablets

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Telfast”

Your email address will not be published.